Autumn Show 2004

This page is dedicated to our Autumn Show for 2004 where approximately 130 plants were on display, not including a lovely display of Cattleya types put on by Dr Francis and awarded the Judges Medal.

Unfortunately we had no entries into the Cymbidium or Novice Classes (Come on 'novices', here is a chance to win a trophy!) - Here are the best of the rest...

This lovely Denbrobium Miyakei exhibited as part of a display of Orchids won four trophies

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Species (SEOS Tankard)
Best Mounted Exhibit (Alan Hutt Tankard) &
Best Denbrobium (Denbrobium Cup)


Exhibited by H. Williams - Congratulations

Click Here to see the display.
Denbrobium Miyakei
Denbrobium Miyakei
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Henryanum 'Little Gem', exhibited by K. Bridges.
Paphiopedilum Henryanum 'Little Gem'
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Eric Young Bessae Longiflorum, exhibited by A.E. Webb.
Phragmipedium Eric Young Bessae Longiflorum
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Miltassia Royal Robe 'Diplomat', exhibited by M. Foster.
Miltassia Royal Robe 'Diplomat'
Miltassia Royal Robe 'Diplomat'
One Phalaenopsis Species

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Coru-Cervi, exhibited by I. Cleak.
Phalaenopsis Cornu-Cervi
One Cattleya Hybrid

Reserve Best in Show (Bill Chapman Trophy) &
Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)


Awarded to Cattleya Bactia 'Forever', exhibited by Dr B. Francis.
Cattleya Bactia 'Forever'
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Cattleya Bowringiana, exhibited by H. Williams.
Cattleya Bowringiana
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Bright Kiss x Malabu Target, exhibited by H. Williams.
Phalaenopsis Bright Kiss x Malabu Target
One Denbrobium Species

Awarded to Denbrobium Bigibum Compactum, exhibited by W. Howey.
Dendrobium Bigibum Compactum
One Denbrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Denbrobium Hiroshi Tokunaga, exhibited by H. Williams.
Dendrobium Hiroshi Tokunaga
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium Von Holm, exhibited by Mr & Mrs Faulty
Oncidium Von Holm
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Ascocenda Princess Mikasa, exhibited by A. Taylor.
Ascocenda Princess Mikasa
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Spiranthes Cernua, exhibited by W. Howey.
Spiranthes Cernua
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by D. Nichols.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by Mr & Mrs Faulty.
Group of Three Species Orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by Mr & Mrs Faulty.
Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Display of more than Three Orchids

(Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by H. Williams.

With Dendrobium Miyakei in the display winning "Best in Show", "Best Species", "Best Mounted Exhibit" and finally "Best Dendrobium"

Click Here for a better picture of the plant.
Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangment of mixed cut flowers & Orchids

(Arrangement Cup)

Awarded to a arrangement exhibited by S. Brown.
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Zygopetalum Bolivianum exhibited by I. Cleak.
Zygopetalum Bolivianum
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Coelogyne Mooreana 'Brockhurst', exhibited by J. Walters.
Coelogyne Mooreana 'Brockhurst'
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Brassolaeliocattleya Star Garden 'Green', exhibited by H. Williams.
Brassolaeliocattleya Star Garden 'Green'

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2004 - 2006