Autumn Show 2005

This page is dedicated to our Autumn Show for 2005 where approximately 110 exhibits were judged, not including displays put on by two of our members, a display of Cattleya types by Dr Francis and a display of mixed genera by Mr J Walters.

Apologies from the Webmaster for the poor photographs as he forgot to bring a Tripod!

This lovely Epidendrum Porpax was awarded three trophies

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Species (SEOS Tankard)
Best Mounted Exhibit (Alan Hutt Tankard)


Exhibited by H. Noon - Congratulations!
Epidendrum Porpax
Epidendrum Porpax
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Cymbidium exhibited by A.E. Webb.
Cymbidium miniature
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Paphiopedilum exhibited by A.E. Archbald.
Paphiopedilum
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Phragmipedium exhibited by A. Downar.
Phragmipedium
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Burrageara Stephan Isler, exhibited by M. Foster.
Burrageara Stefan Isler
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to this plant exhibited by Dr B. Francis.
Cattleya type
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to this plant exhibited by H. Noon.
Cattleya type
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis exhibited by A.E. Webb.
Phalaenopsis
One Denbrobium Species

Awarded to this Denbrobium exhibited by H. Noon.
Dendrobium
One Denbrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Denbrobium Ise x self, exhibited by J. Walters.
Dendrobium Ise x self
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Oncidium exhibited by K. Bridges.
Oncidium
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)
Reserve Best in Show (Bill Chapman Trophy)

Awarded to Vanda Vip Sun Wah Fiftieth State Beauty, exhibited by D. Nichols.
Vanda Vip Sun Wah Fiftieth State Beauty
Novice Class - One Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium type exhibited by B. Francis.
Oncidium type hybrid
Novice Class - One Species

Awarded to Masdevallia Constricta, exhibited by G. Howey.
Masdevallia Constricta
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to this plant exhibited by K. Bridges.
One European or Terrestrial
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by Mr Dawson.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by A.E. Webb.
Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Display of more than Three Orchids

(Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)
Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Hooker.

With Phalaenopsis Buddha's Treasure x Dor. Pulcherrima 'Lava Flow' in the display winning "Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit"
Display of more than Three Orchids
Phalaenopsis Buddha's Treasure x Dor. Pulcherrima Lava Flow
An arrangment of mixed cut flowers & Orchids

(Arrangement Cup)

Awarded to a arrangement exhibited by J. Skirrow.
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to this Miltassia hybrid exhibited by H. Shellard.
Miltassia hybrid
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Epidendrum Porpax, exhibited by H. Noon.
Epidendrum Porpax
Epidendrum Porpax
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to this plant exhibited by Mr Dawson.
Paphiopedilum

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2005 - 2007