Autumn Show 2006

This page is dedicated to our Autumn Show for 2006 where approximately 75 exhibits were judged, slightly down on normal for entries due to the weather we have had this year?

Best in Show

This lovely Cymbidium "Castle of May" was awarded two trophies

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)


Exhibited by A. Downer - Congratulations!
Cymbidium Castle of May
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)


Awarded to Cymbidium "Castle of May" exhibited by A. Downer.
Cymbidium Castle of May
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum hybrid exhibited by M. Dawson.
Paphiopedilum
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium "Patti Machale" exhibited by H. Shellard.
Phragmipedium Patti Machale
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Reserve Best in Show (Bill Chapman Trophy)

Awarded to Miltonia "Honolulu Spectacular" exhibited by H. Shellard.
Miltonia Honolulu Spectacular
One Phalaenopsis Species

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Bellima exhibited by M. Wild.
Phalaenopsis Bellima
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Brassolaeliocattleya Murry Spenser Armroys Dark Star exhibited by A. Taylor.
Brassolaeliocattleya Murry Spenser Armroys Dark
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Cattleya Labiata exhibited by A. Taylor.
Cattleya Labiata
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Eva Rose exhibited by A. Downar.
Phalaenopsis Eva Rose
One Dendrobium Species - No plants exhibited  
One Dendrobium Hybrid

(Dendrobium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium Kuniko exhibited by Dr Francis.
Dendrobium Kuniko
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium "White Flash" exhibited by H. Shellard.
Oncidium White Flash
Oncidium White Flash
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Ascocenda Tubtin Velvet x Rhynchostylis Coelestis Blue exhibited by D. Nichols.
Ascocenda Tubtin Velvet x Rhynchostylis Coelestis Blue
Novice Class - One Hybrid - No plants exhibited  
Novice Class - One Species - No plants exhibited  
One European or Terrestrial - No plants exhibited  
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by M. Foster.
A Group of Three Hybrid OrchidsA Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by S. Mills.
A Group of Three Species OrchidsA Group of Three Specie Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by Dr B. Francis.
Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

(Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Walters.
Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids

(Arrangement Trophy)

Awarded to an arrangement exhibited by H. Shellard.
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before - No plants exhibited  
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Best Species (SEOS Tankard)

Awarded to Brassia Caudata exhibited by K. Bridges.
Brassia Caudata
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Harold Koopowitz exhibited by A. Taylor.
Paphiopedilum Harold Koopowitz

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2006 - 2008