Autumn Show 2007

This page is dedicated to our Autumn Show for 2007 - Sorry no pictures on this occasion.

Best in Show

This lovely Paphiopedilum hybrid was awarded two trophies

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)


Exhibited by R. Copeman - Congratulations!
One Standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid - No plants exhibited
One Miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Cymbidium Devonianum exhibited by K. Bridges.
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best in Show (Palastanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid (Canterbury Trophy)


Awarded to Paphiopedilum hybrid Exhibited by R. Copeman
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Sedenii exhibited by A. Downer.
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Beallara Peggy Ruth Carpenter exhibited by G. Watt.
One Phalaenopsis Species

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Pulcherima exhibited by A. Downer.
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Cattleya Crown Princess Michito exhibited by B. Francis.
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Cattleya Bowringiana var. Coerulea exhibited by N. Dunn.
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by A. Archibald.
One Dendrobium Species - No plants exhibited
One Dendrobium Hybrid

(Dendrobium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium Kuniko x Victoria Regina exhibited by B. Francis.
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium Viricosum exhibited by K. Bridges.
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Aeranthes Ramosa exhibited by D. Nichols.
Novice Class - One Hybrid

(The Novice Trophy)

Awarded to Neostylis lou sneary lea exhibited by J. Beaney.
Novice Class - One Species - No plants exhibited
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Cernua exhibited by K. Bridges
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids - No plants exhibited
A Group of Three Species Orchids - No plants exhibited
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by R. Copeman.
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

(Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Hooker.
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids

(Arrangement Trophy)

Awarded to an arrangement exhibited by S. Brown.
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Miltassia Royal Rose Jerry's Pick exhibited by D. Nichols
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Reserve Best in Show (Bill Chapman Trophy)
Best Species (SEOS Tankard)
Best Mounted Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Tankard)

Awarded to Rangaeris Amaniensis exhibited by A. Archibald.
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Cynoches Fastigata exhibited by A. Downer.

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2007 - 2009