Autumn Show 2009

This page is dedicated to our Autumn Show for 2009. This year we were down on the number of entries, but nevertheless the quality of plants and flowers was very good.

Best in Show

This lovely Cirrhopetalum Elizabeth Ann Buckleberry was awarded two trophies

Best in Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid in Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Exhibited by D. Webb - Congratulations!.
Cirrhopetalum Elizabeth Ann Buckleberry
One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Cymbidium erythrostylum exhibited by D. Thurtle.
Cymbidium Erythrostylum
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid - No plants exhibited  
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum Claire de lune 'Edward Van Belle' exhibited by H. Shellard.
Paphiopedilum  Claire de lune 'Edward Van Belle'
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Noirmont exhibited by A.E. Webb.
Phragmipedium Noirmont
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Miltassia Royal Robe 'Diplomat' exhibited by R. Copeman.
Miltassia Royal Robe 'Diplomat'
One Phalaenopsis Species

Awarded to Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi alba exhibited by D. Thurtle.
Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi alba
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Brassocattleya Binosa 'Wabush Valley' exhibited by M. Foster.
Brassocattleya Binosa 'Wabush Valley'
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Prosthechea cochleata exhibited by D. Thurtle.
Prosthechea cochleata
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Awarded to this Doritaenopsis Summer Rose exhibited by D. Denness.
Doritaenopsis Summer Rose
One Dendrobium Species - No plants exhibited  
One Dendrobium Hybrid - No plants exhibited  
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium harrisonianum exhibited by M. Foster.
Oncidium harrisonianum
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Aeranthes ramosa exhibited by D. Nichols.
Aeranthes ramosa
Novice Class - One Hybrid

(The Novice Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by B. Gardenne.
Phalaenopsis hybrid
Novice Class - One Species - No plants exhibited  
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Neobenthamia gracilis exhibited by D. Denness.
Neobenthamia gracilis
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (S.E.O.S Trophy)

Awarded to a group of Phalaenopsis, exhibited by A. Downer.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to a group containing Leptotes unicolor, Coelogyne barbarta & Paphiopedilum spicerianum , exhibited by D. Thurtle.
Leptotes unicolor
image spacer
Coelogyne barbarta
image spacer
Paphiopedilum spicerianum
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a group of Phragmipediums, exhibited by S. Mill.
A Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

The Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Walters.
Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids - No plants exhibited  
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Best in Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid in Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Awarded to Cirrhopetalum Elizabeth Ann Buckleberry exhibited by D. Webb - Congratulations!.
Cirrhopetalum Elizabeth Ann Buckleberry
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Reserve Best in Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)
Best Species Exhibit (South East Orchid Society Tankard)


Awarded to Coelogyne fuliginosa Exhibited by D. Thurtle - Congratulations!
Coelogyne fuliginosa
image spacer
Coelogyne fuliginosa
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Best Dendrobium Exxhibit (The Dendrobium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium gonzalesii exhibited by D. Dennedd.
Dendrobium gonzalesii
Best Mounted Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Tankard)

Awarded to Tuberolabium quisumbingii exhibited by J. Hooker.
Tuberolabium quisumbingii

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2009 - 2011