Autumn Show 2011

Members of the Society staged over 100 orchid plants for our Spring Show - to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show

This lovely Paphiopedilum Noid exhibited by C. Russell. was awarded three trophies

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Fred & Rose Abbott Trophy)


Congratulations to C. Russell
Paphiopedilum 'Noid'
Reserve Best in Show

This lovely Paphiopedilum Wardii exhibited by S. Mill was awarded

Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)
Best Specie Exhibit (South East Orchid Society Tankard)

Congratulations to S. Mill
Paphiopedilum Wardii
One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Fred & Rose Abbott Trophy)


Awarded to a Paphiopedilum 'Noid' exhibited by C. Russel.
Paphiopedilum 'Noid'
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Sourcerers Apprentice exhibited by J. Hooker.
Phragmipedium Sourcerers Apprentice
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium Sharry Baby exhibited by K. Bridges.
Oncidium Sharry Baby
One Phalaenopsis Specie

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Pamtheima exhibited by D. Webb.
Phalaenopsis Pamtheima
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Brassolaeliocattleya Erminine Lines exhibited by J. Walters.
Brassolaeliocattleya Erminine Lines
One Cattleya Species

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The June Winslade Shield)

Awarded to Laelia Derennii exhibited by B. Heddle.
Laelia Derennii
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The South East Orchid Society Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis Shanghi Shower exhibited by J. Hooker.
Phalaenopsis Shanghi Shower
One Dendrobium Species

Awarded to Dendrobium Lamellatum v Purpureum exhibited by D. Webb.
Dendrobium Lamellatum v Purpureum
One Dendrobium Hybrid

Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dendrbium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium Lady Charm exhibited by W. Lim.
Dendrobium Lady Charm
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium Varicosum exibited by K. Bridges.
Oncidium Varicosum
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Leu x Cha x Nemee exhibited by D. Webb.
Leu x Cha x Nemee
Novice Class - One Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
Novice Class - One Species
- No plants exhibited
 
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Stenoglottis Longifolia exhibited by J. Beaney.
Stenoglottis Longifolia
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to this collection of hybrid orchids, exhibited by A. & S. Brown.
A Group of Three Or More Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by K. Bridges.
A Group of Three Or More Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

First prize in this class (The Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a display of various orchids, exhibited by J. Hooker.
A Display of More Than Threee Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Psychopsis Mariposa exhibited by D. Webb.
Psychopsis Mariposa
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Prosthechea grammatoglossa exhibited by S. Mill.

Prosthechea grammatoglossa
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time
- No plants exhibited
 

[Home]  [Privacy & Cookies]  [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2011 - 2013