Autumn Show 2012

Members of the Society staged over 100 orchid plants for our Autumn Show - to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show

This lovely Cycnoches Wine Delight exhibited by J. Hooker was awarded two trophies

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Congratulations to J. Hooker
Cycnoches Wine Delight
Reserve Best in Show

This lovely Colmanara Masai Red exhibited by K. Sellers was awarded

Reserve Best In Show (The Bill Chapman Trophy)

Congratulations to K. Sellers
Colmanara Masai Red
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Fred & Rose Abbott Trophy)

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Mount Toro 'Watling Hall' AM/RHS exhibited by W. Lim.
Paphiopedilum Mount Toro 'Watling Hall' AM/RHS
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Les Varines exhibited by A. Downer.
Phragmipedium Les Varines
One Oncidium/Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Colmanara Masai Red exhibited by K. Sellers.
Colmanara Masai Red
One Phalaenopsis Specie

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Violaceo exhibited by D. Webb.
Phalaenopsis Violaceo
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Laeliocattleya Mini Purple exhibited by N. Dunn.
Laeliocattleya Mini Purple
One Cattleya Species

Best Specie Exhibit (The South East Orchid Society Tankard)
Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The June Winslade Shield)


Awarded to Cattleya Maxima exhibited by B. Heddle.
Cattleya Maxima
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The South East Orchid Society Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by C. Bartlett.
Phalaenopsis hybrid
One Dendrobium Species

Best Dendrobium Exhibit (The Dendrbium Cup)

Awarded to Dendrobium Victoria Regina exhibited by B. Heddle.
Dendrobium Victoria Regina
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Vanda Kasems Delight exhibited by D. Webb.
Vanda Kasems Delight
Novice Class - One Hybrid

Best Exhibit In The Novice Classes (The Novice Trophy)

Awarded to Vanda hybrid exhibited by A. Brown.
Vanda hybrid
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Stenoglottis Longifolia exhibited by D. Dunn.
Stenoglottis Longifolia
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a display of various orchids, exhibited by C. Jenkins.
A Group of More Than Threee Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

First prize in this class (The Joan Hendley Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a display of various orchids, exhibited by J. Walters.
A Display of More Than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids

First prize in this class (The Arrangement Trophy)

Awarded to this arrangement exhibited by S. Brown.
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Best In Show (The Palestanga Trophy)
Best Hybrid In Show (The Canterbury Trophy)


Awarded to Cycnoches Wine Delight FCC/AOS exhibited by J. Hooker.
Cycnoches Wine Delight

[Home]  [Privacy & Cookies]  [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2012 - 2014