Spring Show 2005

This page is dedicated to our Spring Show for 2005 where approximately 110 exhibits were put on display, not including a lovely display of Paphiopedilum's by Ratcliffe Orchids on behalf of the British Paphiopedilum Society.

Again, unfortunately we had no entries in the Novice Classes (Come on you 'novices', here is a chance to win a trophy!), and this time the European Terrestrial Class - Here are the best of the rest...

Best in Show

Awarded to Phragmipedium Sedenii, Exhibited by A. Downer - Congratulations.

This plant also won:-
Best in Show Cup
Best Species (The BOC Tankard) &
Best Phragmipedium (Phragmipedium Cup)


Phragmipedium Sedenii
One Standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Cymbidium Victor Hugo, exhibited by H. Shellard.
Cymbidium Victor Hugo
One Miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Cymbidium Ice Cascade, exhibited by J. Campion.
Cymbidium Ice Cascade
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (Alan Hutt Cup)

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Philippensis, exhibited by W. Lim.
Paphiopedilum Philippensis
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Sedenii, exhibited by A. Downer.

This plant also won:-
Best in Show Cup
Best Species (The BOC Tankard) &
Best Phragmipedium (Phragmipedium Cup)


Phragmipedium Sedenii
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy)

Awarded to Odontocidium Russiker Tiger, exhibited by M. Foster.
Odontocidium Russiker Tiger
One Phalaenopsis Species

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Stuartiana, exhibited by M. Wild.
Phalaenopsis Stuartiana
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Brassolaeliocattleya Spring Dawn, exhibited by Dr B. Francis.
Brassolaeliocattleya Spring Dawn
One Cattleya Species

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (Henley Trophy)

Awarded to Cattleya Labiata Semi-Alba Coeruea, exhibited by S. Mill.
Cattleya Labiata Semi-Alba Coeruea
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Prof. Magdi Yacob Cooksbridge Supreme X Sussex Sparkle Southern Heights, exhibited by M. Wild.
Phalaenopsis Prof. Magdi Yacob
One Denbrobium Species

Reserve Best In Show (Yendell Trophy)

Awarded to Denbrobium Petiolatum, exhibited by K. Bridges.
Denbrobium Petiolatum
One Denbrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Denbrobium Thwahsii Velches Via, exhibited by D. Nichols.
Denbrobium Thwahsii Velches Via
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Oncidium John Louis Shirrah, exhibited by W. Lim
Oncidium John Louis Shirrah
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Best Hybrid

Awarded to Ascocenda Thai Lemon, exhibited by W.Lim.
Ascocenda Thai Lemon
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection of Phalaenopsis, exhibited by D. Nichols.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to a collection Dendrobium Kingianum 'Ellis', exhibited by M. Foster.
Dendrobium Kingianum 'Ellis'
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by K. Bridges.
Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Display of more than Three Orchids

Best Exhibit in this class (Les & Ethel Nichols Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Walters.

With Cymbidium Ice Cascade in the display winning Best Cymbidium (Canterbury Trophy)

Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers & Orchids

(Arrangement Cup)

Awarded to an arrangement exhibited by H. Shellard.
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Masdevallia Oriole 8101, exhibited by D. Nichols.
Masdevallia Oriole 8101
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Sarcochilus Hartmanii, exhibited by N. Dunn.
Sarcochilus Hartmanii
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Dendrobium Senile, exhibited by D. Webb.
Dendrobium Senile

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2005 - 2007