Spring Show 2006

This page is dedicated to our Spring Show for 2006 where approximately 90 exhibits were put on display

This year we had an entry in the Novice Class... and it won Best in Show too! - Here are the best of the rest...

Best in Show

Awarded to Phaius Tankervilleae, Exhibited by B. Heddle - Congratulations.

This plant also won:-
Best in Show Cup &
Best Species (The BOC Tankard) &
The Novice Trophy


Phaius Tankervilleae
One Standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best Cymbidium (Canterbury Trophy)

Awarded to Cymbidium St Benedict, exhibited by A. Downer.
Cymbidium St Benedict
One Miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Cymbidium Gleneagles Cooksbridge Delight, exhibited by J. Beaney.
Cymbidium Gleneagles Cooksbridge Delight
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (Alan Hutt Cup)

Awarded to Paphiopedilum Spellbound, exhibited by D. Webb.
Paphiopedilum Spellbound
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Phragmipedium Don Wimber, exhibited by A. Downer.

This plant also won:-
Reserve Best in Show Trophy (The Yendell Trophy) &
Best Hybrid (The Wol Trophy) &
Best Phragmipedium (Phragmipedium Cup)


Phragmipedium Don Wimber
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy)

Awarded to Odontocidium Russiker Tiger, exhibited by M. Foster.
Odontocidium Russiker Tiger
One Phalaenopsis Species

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Lueddemanniana, exhibited by H. Noon.
Phalaenopsis Lueddemanniana
One Cattleya Hybrid

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (Henley Trophy)

Awarded to Sophrolaeliocattleya Elle's Ennerdale, exhibited by M. Foster.
Sophrolaeliocattleya Elle's Ennerdale
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Timothy Christopher x Cassandra, exhibited by C. Goorney.
Phalaenopsis Timothy Christopher x Cassandra
One Denbrobium Species

Awarded to Denbrobium Virginalis, exhibited by J & K. Hooker.
Denbrobium Virginalis
One Denbrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Denbrobium Nobilii, exhibited by A. Downer.
Denbrobium Nobilii
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Howeara Lava Burst, exhibited by D. Nichols
Howeara Lava Burst
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Ascocentrum Christensonianum, exhibited by D. Nichols.
Ascocentrum Christensonianum
Novice Class - One Hybrid

Awarded to Ascocenda Nina's Little Mystery, exhibited by J. Beaney.
Ascocenda Nina's Little Mystery
Novice Class - One Species

Awarded to Phaius Tankervilleae, Exhibited by B. Heddle - Congratulations.

This plant also won:-
Best in Show Cup &
Best Species (The BOC Tankard) &
The Novice Trophy


Phaius Tankervilleae
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to a Pleione hybrid, exhibited by H. Shellard.
Pleione hybrid
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection of Phalaenopsis, exhibited by A. Downer.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection exhibited by K. Bridges.
Group of any Three or more Orchids
A Display of more than Three Orchids

Best Exhibit in this class (Les & Ethel Nichols Memorial Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Walters.

Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers & Orchids

Awarded to an arrangement exhibited by H. Shellard.
Flower Arrangement
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Bulbophyllum Picturatum, exhibited by D. Webb.
Bulbophyllum Picturatum
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Sophronitis Coccinea, exhibited by K. Bridges.
Sophronitis Coccinea

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2006 - 2008