Spring Show 2008

This page is dedicated to our Spring Show for 2008 where approximately 90 exhibits were judged. Although we were slightly worried about how few entries we were going to get, it was a good turnout.

The Mayor of Ashford kindly help us celebrate our Silver Anniversary by opening our Spring Show.

Best in Show

This lovely Coelogyne cristata was awarded two trophies

Best in Show (Best in show Cup)
Best Species (B.O.C. Tankard)


Exhibited by E. Fischer - Congratulations!
Coelogyne cristata
One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Cymbidium Red Beauty exhibited by A. Downer.
Cymbidium Red Beauty
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best Cymbidium (Canterbury Trophy)

Awarded to Cymbidium Red Baker exhibited by D. Nichols.
Cymbidium Red Baker
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Reserve Best In Show (Yendell Trophy)
Best Paphiopedilum (Alan Hutt Cup)

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum insigne exhibited by A. Downer.
Paphiopedilum insigne
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Best Phragmipedium (Phragmipedium Cup)

Awarded to Phragmipedium Elizabeth March exhibited by A. Downer.
Phragmipedium Elizabeth March
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy)

Awarded to Odontoglossum rossii exhibited by M. Foster.
Odontoglossum rossii
One Phalaenopsis Species

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to Phalaenopsis chibae exhibited by D. Webb.
Phalaenopsis chibae
One Cattleya Hybrid

Awarded to Sophrolaeliocattleya Ginny Champion exhibited by M. Foster.
Sophrolaeliocattleya Ginny Champion
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Sophronitis coccinea exhibited by K. Bridges.
Sophronitis coccinea
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Awarded to Phalaenopsis Moon Life exhibited by D. Webb.
Phalaenopsis Moon Life
One Dendrobium Species

Awarded to Dendrobium sulcatum exhibited by D. Webb.
Dendrobium sulcatum
One Dendrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Dendrobium Lovely Virgin exhibited by N. Dunn.
Dendrobium Lovely Virgin
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Psychopsis papilio x kalihi exhibited by W. Lim.
Psychopsis papilo x kalihi
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Sarcochilus hartmanii exhibited by N. Dunn.
Sarcochilus hartmanii
Novice Class - One Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
Novice Class - One Species

(The Novice Trophy)

Awarded to Sarcochilus fitzhart exhibited by J. Campion.
Sarcochilus fitzhart
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to Pleione ? exhibited by B. Heddle.
Pleione
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by A. Downer.
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by K. Bridges.
A Group of Three Or More Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

(Les & Ethel Nichols Memorial Trophy)
Best Cattleya Exhibit (Henley Trophy)

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Walters.
Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Zygopetalum Greenways White Lip x Crinitum Loddiges exhibited by S. Maley.
Zygopetalum Greenways White Lip x Crinitum Loddiges
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Best in Show (Best in show Cup)
Best Species (B.O.C. Tankard)

Awarded to Coelogyne cristata Exhibited by E. Fischer - Congratulations!
Coelogyne cristata
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Paphiopedilum wilhelminae exhibited by A. Downer.
Paphiopedilum wilhelminae

[Home]  [What's New!]  [Privacy & Cookies]   [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2008 - 2010