Spring Show 2010

Despite having the coldest winter for over 30 years and little sunlight either, the members of the Society staged a good number of quality exhibits for our Spring Show - to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show

This lovely Sarcochilus hartmannii exhibited by N. Dunn was awarded two trophies

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Specie In Show (The British Orchid Council Trophy)


Exhibited by N. Dunn - Congratulations!
Sarcochilus hartmanniiSarcochilus hartmannii
One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best Cymbidium Exhibit (The Canterbury Trophy)

Awarded to this Cymbidium Ice Cascade exhibited by K. Bridges.
Cymbidium Ice Cascade
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum leeanum exhibited by R. Copeman.
Paphiopedilum leeanum
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid

Best Phragmipedium Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Cup)

Awarded to a Phragmipedium besseae var. dalessandroi exhibited by D. Webb.
Phragmipedium besseae var. dalessandroi
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Odontoglossum pulchellum 'marjus' exhibited by M. Foster.
Odontoglossum pulchellum 'marjus'
One Phalaenopsis Specie

Awarded to Phalaenopsis mannii exhibited by D. Thurtle.
Phalaenopsis mannii
One Cattleya Hybrid

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The Hendley Trophy)

Awarded to Laelia Milleri x Laeliocattleya Trick or Treat exhibited by D. Denness.
Laelia Milleri x Laeliocattleya Trick or Treat
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Cattleya intermedia exhibited by N. Dunn.
Cattleya intermedia
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis 'Ellelund' exhibited by W. Lim.
Phalaenopsis 'Ellelund'
One Dendrobium Species

Awarded to Dendrobium petiolatum exhibited by J. Walters.
Dendrobium petiolatum
One Dendrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Dendrobium Lovely Virgin exhibited by N. Dunn.
Dendrobium Lovely Virgin
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy)

Awarded to Oncidium isthmi exhibited by W. Lim.
Oncidium isthmi
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Rhynchostylis gigantea exhibited by D. Denness.
Rhynchostylis gigantea
Novice Class - One Hybrid

Best Exhibit In The Novice Classes (The Novice Trophy)
Awarded to Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by G. & E. Watt.
Phalaenopsis hybrid
Novice Class - One Species
- No plants exhibited
 
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to this Pleione Shantung 'Ducat' exhibited by N. Dunn.
Pleione Shantung 'Ducat'
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to this collection of hybrid orchids, exhibited by D. Nichols.
A Group of Three Or More Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids

Awarded to this collection of species orchids, exhibited by D. Denness.
A Group of Three Or More Species Orchids
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by K. Bridges.
A Group of Three Or More Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids

The Ethel & Les Nichols Memorial Cup

Awarded to a collection exhibited by J. Hooker.
Display of more than Three Orchids
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before
- No plants exhibited
 
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Best Species In Show (The British Orchid Council Trophy)
Awarded to a Sarcochilus hartmannii exhibited by N. Dunn.

Sarcochilus hartmannii
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Coelogyne velutina exhibited by J. Walters.
Coelogyne velutina

[Home]  [Privacy & Cookies]  [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2010 - 2012