Spring Show 2011

Despite another long and cold winter, members of the Society staged lots of exhibits for our Spring Show - to which this page is dedicated.

Best in Show

This lovely Dendrobium senile exhibited by D. Webb. was awarded two trophies

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Specie In Show (The British Orchid Council Tankard)


Congratulations to D. Webb
Dendrobium senile
Reserve Best in Show

This lovely Dendrobium petiolatum exhibited by J. Walters. was awarded

Reserve Best In Show (The Yendell Trophy)
Last weekend a coverted RHS Certificate of Cultural Commendation was awarded to this plant at the London Orchid Show.

Congratulations to J. Walters
Dendrobium petiolatum
One standard Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Best Cymbidium Exhibit (The Canterbury Trophy)

Awarded to this Cymbidium Sleeping Castle exhibited by H. Shellard.
Cymbidium Sleeping Castle
One miniature Cymbidium Species or Hybrid

Awarded to this Cymbidium Devonianum exhibited by K. Bridges.
Cymbidium Devonianum
One Paphiopedilum Species or Hybrid

Best Paphiopedilum Exhibit (The Alan Hutt Trophy)
Best Hybrid Exhibit (The Wol Trophy)

Awarded to a Paphiopedilum Plain Jenny exhibited by D. Webb.
Paphiopedilum Plain Jenny
One Phragmipedium Species or Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
One Odontoglossum Species or Hybrid
Best Odontoglossum Alliance Exhibit (Eileen Goff Trophy)

Awarded to Odontoglossum pulchellum 'marjus' exhibited by M. Foster.
Odontoglossum pulchellum 'marjus'
One Phalaenopsis Specie
- No plants exhibited
 
One Cattleya Hybrid

Best Cattleya Alliance Exhibit (The Hendley Trophy)

Awarded to Cattleya Triumphal Coronation exhibited by J. Abbott.
Cattleya Triumphal Coronation
One Cattleya Species

Awarded to Schombergkia Wendliana exhibited by B. Heddle.
Schombergkia Wendliana
One Phalaenopsis Hybrid

Best Phalaenopsis Exhibit (The Phalaenopsis Trophy)

Awarded to this Phalaenopsis hybrid exhibited by B. Gadenne.
Phalaenopsis hybrid
One Dendrobium Species

Best In Show (The Hazel Noon Cup)
Best Specie In Show (The British Orchid Council Trophy)


Awarded to Dendrobium Senile exhibited by D. Webb.
Dendrobium Senile
One Dendrobium Hybrid

Awarded to Dendrobium hybrid exhibited by B. Gadenne.
Dendrobium hybrid
One Oncidium Species or Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
One Vanda Species or Hybrid

Awarded to Leu x Cha x Nemee exhibited by D. Webb.
Leu x Cha x Nemee
Novice Class - One Hybrid
- No plants exhibited
 
Novice Class - One Species

Best Exhibit In The Novice Classes (The Novice Trophy)
Awarded to Dendrobium Kingianum exhibited by J. Beavey.
Dendrobium Kingianum
One European or Terrestrial

Awarded to this Pterostylis Curta exhibited by D. Denness.
Pterostylis Curta
A Group of Three Hybrid Orchids

Awarded to this collection of hybrid orchids, exhibited by B. Gadenne.
A Group of Three Or More Hybrid Orchids
A Group of Three Species Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
A Group of any Three or more Orchids

Awarded to a collection of various orchids, exhibited by C. Bartlett.
A Group of Three Or More Orchids
A Balanced Display of more than Three Orchids
- No plants exhibited
 
An arrangement of mixed cut flowers to include Orchids

Awarded to this arrangement exhibited by J. Abbott
Flower Arrangement
One Hybrid Orchid not mentioned before
- No plants exhibited
 
One Species Orchid not mentioned before

Awarded to Coelogyne cristata 'Alba' exhibited by J. Walters.

Coelogyne cristata 'Alba'
An Orchid Seedling flowering for the first time

Awarded to Aerangis fastuosa exhibited by J. Walters.
Aerangis fastuosa

[Home]  [Privacy & Cookies]  [Web Master]  [Bookmark this site!]
Copyright © South East Orchid Society 2011 - 2013